Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0146 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L7802
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Finningley at 2246LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. While approaching its target at an altitude of 13,500 feet, the airplane was badly shot about by the German Flak. Fire spread from the right engine to the right wing. Whie returning to base and flying over the Netherlands, the managed to bail out and the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in Elsloo, nearby the border between the Netherlands and Belgium. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew (25th OTU):
F/Sgt Roy Baker,
Sgt Frederick George Greensides,
P/O Charles Geoffrey Hughes,
F/Sgt Ronald Victor Charles Oliver,
F/Sgt Leslie Ronald Read,
Sgt Bertram Charles Whittle.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.