Date & Time: Aug 1, 1942 at 0225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HF852
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upper Heyford at 2355LT on July 31 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Elsendorp, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Eugene Garland Robertson, pilot,
F/Sgt Lloyd Gordon Harvie, observer,
Sgt Dennis Haig Kurtz, observer,
Sgt Horatio Leslie Cox, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Elden Francis Hueston, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.