Date & Time: Nov 30, 1940 at 0102 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2893
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Luqa
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4200
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 0051LT on a ferry flight to Luqa, Malta, carrying a crew of six. Shortly after takeoff, one of the engine failed. The crew elected to return to the base but the flaps failed and altitude could not be maintained. It is believed that the crew was attempting an emergency landing in an open field when the airplane collided with trees and crashed near Poplar Farm, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
S/L B. J. McGinn,
P/O J. A. Parker,
Sgt A. D. Brisbane,
Sgt R. Clarke,
Sgt John Raggenbass, wireless operator, †
Sgt Claude Horace Bain, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.