Date & Time: Jul 4, 1941 at 0034 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1492
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerstonon July 3 on an operation to Bremen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a field in Eerste Exloërmond. A crew was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Cpt B. Stachon, †
F/Lt Waclaw Butkiewicz,
W/O Antoni Kazimierz Dydo,
W/O Zdzislaw Dziegiel,
W/O Zbigniew Idzikowsky,
F/Lt Julian Stefan Palka.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.