Date & Time: Dec 14, 1940 at 1332 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1268
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a cross-country exercise, carrying four Polish crew members. En route, it collided with trees standing on high ground and crashed. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
F/O M. Kostuch,
F/O J. Waroczewski,
F/O E. Stanczok,
Sgt Bogzaowsai.