Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1941 at 0405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
W5719
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith in the evening of July 30 on an operation to Cologne. En route, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions and decided to return to base. While flying at low height, the bomber impacted the slope of a hill near Edale. Five crew members were killed and a sixth occupant was seriously injured.
Crew (150th Squadron):
Sgt Percival Harold Charles Parrot, pilot, †
Sgt Joseph Arthur Haswell, pilot, †
Sgt Jack Douglas Evelle, observer, †
Sgt Frederick Kenneth Webber, wireless operator , †
Sgt Dennis Aloysius Monk, air gunner, †
Sgt Earl Tilley, air gunner.
Crew (150th Squadron):
Sgt Earl Tilley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.