Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1941 at 0354 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1397
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2340LT on July 24 on an operation to Emden. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near the village of Easterwierrum. All six crew members were killed.
crew:
P/O Mervyn Sydney Lund, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Edward Owen, pilot,
Sgt John James Cox, observer,
Sgt Alfred John Le Poidevin, wireless operator,
Sgt Roy Penry Williams, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Gordon Walker, air gunner.
crew:
Sgt John James Cox, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.