Date & Time: Feb 23, 1941 at 0830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1221
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 0251LT on an operation to Brest. While returning to base the next morning, it went out of control and crashed in East Winch, bursting into flames. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edwin Joseph Milton, pilot,
Sgt David William Montague Thomas, pilot,
Sgt John Henry Eades, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Kennard, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Herbert Melvin Simmonds, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Henry Gray, air gunner.