Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2621
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newton - Newton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newton at 1815LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. While approaching the target, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O John Kenneth Churchill Ralston,
Sgt John Royal Crossley Pratt,
Sgt Leslie Charles Butcher,
Sgt William McIntosh,
Sgt Alexander Edwards Laing, wireless operator,
Sgt David George Watt, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Charles Butcher,
Sgt William McIntosh,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.