Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1717
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Frankfurt. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Dunkirk. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Reginald Hubert May, pilot,
F/Sgt James Patrick McKay, navigator,
Sgt Lionel Black, wireless operator,
Sgt Clifford Hambleton, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Whitehouse Price, wireless operator,
Sgt Jesse Clemence Brakeman, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.