Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941 at 0458 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1798
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2023LT on September 7 on an operation to Berlin. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Drachtstercompagnie. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Gerald O'hara Keating, pilot,
Sgt Ian Patrick Mchaffie Gordon, pilot,
P/O Roy Le Masurier Cox, observer,
Sgt George Alfred Cook, wireless operator,
Sgt John Gordon Selley, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Alphonsus Baty, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.