Date & Time: Jan 1, 1941 at 2225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2517
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 1558LT on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down, probably by an enemy intruder, and crashed in Digby. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Stefan Floryanowicz,
P/O Marian Olszyna,
F/O Hieronim Kulbacki,
Sgt Jan Karol Heznowski,
Sgt Adam Marian Guzowski,
Sgt Ludwik Gachowski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.