Date & Time: Jun 30, 1941 at 0250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1509
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2306LT on June 29 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Deinstedt. All six crew members bailed out and became PoW. The air gunner died the following day from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt James Vivian Gill, air gunner, †
Sgt Frank Leonard Davidson,
Sgt Edward Alfred Gibbs,
P/O Wilfred Hetherington,
P/O Sydney William Wild,
P/O Allan Frank McSweyn.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.