Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2827
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Montenegro
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Danilovgrad, Montenegro. All six occupants, five crew members and one journalist, were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Graham Bennett, pilot,
Sgt John Palmer-Samborne, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Bernard Hawksley, observer,
Sgt Frederick Lawrence Savage, wireless operator,
Sgt Goeffrey Green, wireless operator.
Passsenger:
Mr. R. W. Barnes.
Crew:
Passsenger:
Mr. R. W. Barnes.