Date & Time: Aug 28, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5710
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2005LT on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions and abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in the area of Cromer. All six crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
S/L J. H. Sindall,
F/Sgt H. Johnson,
P/O J. A. P. Drummond,
P/O T. R. R. Wood,
Sgt Brooks,
Sgt Hart.