Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z1070
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1819LT on an operation to Billancourt. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the airbase of Creil. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Bohuslav Hradil,
Sgt Imrich Kormanovic,
Sgt Jan Kotrch,
Sgt Pribyslav Strachon,
Sgt Josef Svoboda,
Sgt Alois Tolar.
Crew:
Sgt Bohuslav Hradil,
Sgt Imrich Kormanovic,
Sgt Jan Kotrch,
Sgt Pribyslav Strachon,
Sgt Josef Svoboda,
Sgt Alois Tolar.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.