Date & Time: Aug 23, 1940 at 0515 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3276
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew left his base at 2308LT on August 22 on a bombing mission over Mannheim. While returning in the next early morning, the bomber hit a line of trees and crashed in an open field alongside the Saxthorpe-Heydon road. All six crew members were seriously injured as the aircraft was destroyed. Few days later, Sgt Watts died from injuries sustained.
Crew (115th Squadron):
Sgt N. C. Cook,
Sgt R. Edwards,
Sgt A. Overall,
Sgt Nathan,
Sgt Henry Victor Watts, †
P/O G. D. Waterer.