Date & Time: Apr 18, 1941 at 0525 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1331
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2045LT on April 17 on an operation to Berlin. On the next morning, it crashed for unknown reasons on a hillside in Combe Martin. Sgt Griffin bailed out but his parachute failed to deploy before he hit the ground. The rest of the crew stayed in the aircraft and were not seriously hurt.
Crew:
Sgt John Griffin, †
Sgt K. N. Jenner,
Sgt H. Jordan,
Sgt T. H. Bagnell,
Sgt C. D. Noble,
Sgt A. Macaskill.