Date & Time: Oct 15, 1941 at 2130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9916
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Cologne. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the district of Weiden in Cologne. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Lionel Roy Wood, pilot,
Sgt John Anthony Matetich, pilot,
F/Sgt Neville Henry Welsh, observer,
Sgt Arthur Service, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Harry Worlledge, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald Frederick Barkhouse, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.