Date & Time: May 31, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
L7802
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Finningley at 2246LT on May 30 on a bombing mission to Cologne, Germany. While approaching its target at 13,500 feet, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak. Fire spread from the right engine to the right wing. The crew decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. Without crew, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion. All six crew members were unhurt.
Crew (25th OTU):
P/O C. G. Hughes,
Sgt B. C. Whittle,
F/Sgt R. Baker,
F/Sgt R. V. C. Oliver,
Sgt F. G. Greensides,
F/Sgt L. R. Read.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.