Date & Time: Oct 25, 1941 at 0730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2506
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2122LT on October 24 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following morning, the crew got lost. The airplane continued over the Irish Sea and Ireland, and as it ran out of fuel, was abandoned by the crew. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in Clonwhite, two miles northwest of Kilmihil, County Clare, and was totally destroyed. All six crew members parachuted to safety and were interned.
Crew:
P/O Ralph Gardner Keefer, pilot,
Sgt Leslie George Diaper, pilot,
P/O John Philip Calder, observer,
Sgt Albert Colin Dalton, radio operator,
Sgt Maurice Bertram Brown, air gunner,
Sgt Alexander Virtue, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.