Date & Time: Jun 25, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5723
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston in the evening of June 24 on an operation to Boulogne-sur-Mer. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak, which caused damage to the port engine. The crew was able to evacuate the area but while approaching the British coast, the order to bail out was given. Two crew bailed out and were rescued while four others drowned after the airplane crashed into the North Sea off Clacton-on-Sea.
Crew:
S/L Kazimierz Maciej Kielich, †
Sgt Waclaw Januszkiewicz, †
Sgt Zbigniew Lewoniec, †
Sgt S. Witczac, †
P/O A. Idzikowskiz,
Sgt T. J. Frankowski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.