Date & Time: May 30, 1940 at 0300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P9282
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While returning to RAF Newmarket following an operation over St Omer, the airplane ran out of fuel and crash landed in Chrishall. All six crew members evacuated safely and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing following fuel exhaustion.