Date & Time:
Jun 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV678
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 6,700 feet, both engines misfired and the left engine failed shortly later. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in a pasture at Chatsworth Park, near Bakewell. While all six occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair due to severe damages to the airframe.
Crew (14th OTU):
F/O Leo Braham Patkin, pilot,
P/O Robert Lindsay Bienvenu, navigator,
P/O John Leslie Tolmie, air bomber,
P/O William Neil Fisher,
Sgt William Donald Blackwell, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt James Balmer, air gunner.
Crew (14th OTU):
F/O Leo Braham Patkin, pilot,
P/O William Neil Fisher,
Sgt James Balmer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.