Date & Time: Feb 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1076
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1735LT on an operation to Brest. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Mcelligott Dando,
F/Sgt Robert Ballantyne Dick,
Sgt Paul William Hine,
Sgt Donald Norman MacNab,
Sgt Arthur William Eaton Nelson,
Sgt George Douglas Savage.