Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
N2854
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Brest. It was lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in The Channel.
Crew:
Sgt Rodney Patrick Carling,
Sgt Robert Samuel Carson Craig,
Sgt William Owen,
Sgt Donald Frederick Streeter,
Sgt Reginald James Turner,
Sgt Graham Stuart Walker.
Crew:
Sgt Rodney Patrick Carling,
Sgt William Owen,
Sgt Reginald James Turner,
Sgt Graham Stuart Walker.