Date & Time: Sep 9, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
R3175
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Mildenhall at 2335LT on September 8 on an operation over Boulogne-sur-Mer. It was lost without trace, probably after crashing into The Channel. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (149th Squadron):
P/O John Leeming Leeds,
Sgt Robert Anderson Jerritt,
Sgt Stanley Charles Grant,
Sgt Herbert Gresford Gledhill,
Sgt William Wilson Crooks,
Sgt Alfred Charles Martin.