Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1493
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2040LT on April 10 on an operation to Bordeaux. While returning to base the following night, it crashed for unknown reasons in The Channel. A crew was killed and five others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Peter Leslie Branson, †
F/Lt Frederick Anthony Bowler,
F/Lt Leonard Stewart Dunley,
Sgt Edward Alan Jewson,
Sgt Ernest Spencer,
P/O Anthony Barclay Trench.
Crew:
F/Lt Leonard Stewart Dunley,
Sgt Edward Alan Jewson,
Sgt Ernest Spencer,
P/O Anthony Barclay Trench.