Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X3206
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Berlin. Hit by Flak which set light to the incendiaries and the fire was soon out of control. Distress calls were transmitted, after which the Wellington was put down in the sea. Three days later, all six crew members came ashore near Ventnor, Isle of Wight.
Crew:
P/O L. B. Ercolani,
Sgt D. A. S. Hamilton,
Sgt J. B. Holdsworth,
Sgt J. N. MacLennan,
Sgt A. G. Weller,
Sgt A. J. N. Fry.
Probable cause:
Hot by the German Flak.