Date & Time:
May 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z8833
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 0008LT on an operation to Nantes. At night, it was ditched into the Celtic Sea. Four crew members were killed and two others were rescued in their dinghy about a week later.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Raymond St George Arrowsmith, pilot, †
F/Sgt George Arthur McLean, pilot, †
Sgt Walter Gordon Harrison, observer, †
Sgt Phillip Robert Abbas, wireless operator, †
Sgt Kenneth Frank Adlam, air gunner,
F/Sgt George William Gibb, air gunner.