Date & Time: Feb 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1004
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1823LT on February 11 on an operation to Bremen. It was abandoned by the crew for unknown reasons while flying over Cambridge, dove into the ground and crashed onto houses located in Histon Road. Three ladies on the ground were killed while all six crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O Clarke,
Sgt Douglas,
Sgt Tilson,
Sgt White,
Sgt Hoy,
Sgt Campbell.
Those killed on ground were:
Mrs. Catherine Allen
Mrs. Anne Warland,
Mrs. Ada Sara Blackwell.