Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1146
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1700LT on 'Operation Fuller'. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Callantsoog. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Richard Arthur Laing, pilot,
F/Sgt Godfrey Hyde Stewart Ross, copilot,
P/O Walter Frederick Bond, navigator,
F/Sgt Joseph William Poirier, wireless operator,
Sgt Harry Rowsell, wireless operator,
P/O Gordon Kenneth Armstrong, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.