Date & Time: Jun 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1048
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Essen. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Burdinne, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Maurice Docherty Mackenzie, pilot,
F/Sgt Robert Hunt, observer,
Sgt Arthur Robert Vihelm Matthissen, wireless operator,
Sgt Desmond McCooey Brown, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Ronald Pain, air gunner,
Sgt Alan Bentham, air gunner.