Date & Time:
May 3, 1941 at 0415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2140LT on May 2 on an operation to Emden. The following night, while passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Budel. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Mieczyslaw Jozef Ryszkiewicz, air gunner, †
P/O Waclaw Malak, navigator, †
P/O A. Jastrzebski,
W/O T. Kasprzyk,
W/O T. Zuk,
F/O J. Nogall.
Crew:
P/O A. Jastrzebski,
W/O T. Kasprzyk,
W/O T. Zuk,
F/O J. Nogall.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.