Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1942 at 0241 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV786
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2338LT on June 2 on an operation to Essen. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Brussegem, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Patrick David Powell, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Chadwick, observer,
Sgt Thomas Cudworth, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas James Kehoe, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Johnson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.