Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
L7818
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising in low visibility due to heavy rain falls, the Wellington collided with a RAF Supermarine Spitfire registered R6686. Both aircraft crashed in a field located in Broadwater, near Bath. All seven occupants of both aircraft were killed.
Crew (15th OTU):
W/O George Ernest Leeke, pilot,
Sgt Walter Frank Good, observer,
F/Sgt Stanley William Pook, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Eric Coleman, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Keith Fairclough, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt William Wilson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (15th OTU):