Date & Time: Apr 30, 1941 at 2150 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2905
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training exercise out from RAF Bassingbourn. In the evening, while flying over the city of Bristol, the airplane collided with a barrage balloon cable and crashed in the St Andrews Park, bursting into flames. Three crew members were injured and three others were killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Guy Evans, pilot, †
Sgt Charles John Clarke, wireless operator, †
Sgt Thomas Leonard Lever, wireless operator, †
Sgt L. H. Houghton,
Sgt J. S. Jones,
Sgt R. Wish.
Probable cause:
Collision with a barrage balloon cable.