Date & Time: May 30, 1940 at 0315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3196
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2130LT on May 29 on an operation over Saint-Omer. While returning to its base at night, it was abandoned at 0315LT while short of fuel, and crashed in Brettenham, some three miles east of Thetford. All occupants survived, two were injured.
Probable cause:
Aircraft abandoned due to fuel exhaustion.