Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2986
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 1030LT on an operation to Brest. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the city. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Turnell Ellis, pilot,
Sgt Mervyn Evans, pilot,
Sgt Stanley George Kybird, observer,
Sgt Frank Lowrey, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Charles Stanley Beresford, wireless operator,
Sgt James Hoban, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Mervyn Evans, pilot,
Sgt James Hoban, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.