Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1343
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2238LT on July 1st on an operation to Brest. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Mervyn Symmons, pilot,
P/O Standish Locksley St. Vincent-Welch, pilot,
Sgt William James Megran, observer,
Sgt Cecil Charles Reidmuller, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Harland Crafts, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Anthony Robert James Harrison, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.