Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1442
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1930LT on an operation to Brest. While approaching the target area, it crashed into the sea, maybe after being shot down by enemy fire. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Edward Venning Anderson, observer,
Sgt John Donald Brown,
Sgt Tahu William Dabinette,
Sgt David Francis Henderson,
Sgt Arthur George Plumb,
Sgt George Stewartson Snoddon.
Crew:
Sgt John Donald Brown,
Sgt Tahu William Dabinette,
Sgt David Francis Henderson,
Sgt Arthur George Plumb,