Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1941 at 0210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1096
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 1919LT on February 10 on an operation to Hanover. While returning to base the following night and while some 30 miles off the East Anglia coast, the bomber was hit by AA fire from an Allied convoy. The pilot elected to divert to RAF Martlesham Heath but he overshot the runway and the airplane crashed in a pasture located in Bredfield, about five miles northeast of the airbase. All six crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt A. G. D. McKay,
Sgt Millington,
Sgt McRiner,
Sgt House,
Sgt Bevan,
Sgt Ainsbury.
Crew:
Sgt A. G. D. McKay,
Sgt Millington,
Sgt McRiner,
Sgt House,
Sgt Bevan,
Sgt Ainsbury.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly attacked by friendly fire.