Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1941 at 0340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
N2784
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2255LT on July 15 on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered heavy rain upon arrival and the airplane crashed 800 yards from the Q site at Brandon, southeast of the airbase. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Stuart William Jackson, pilot,
Sgt Sidney Richard Rishworth, pilot,
Sgt William Frederick Archer, observer,
Sgt Hugh Wright Hardie, wireless operator,
Sgt James Murray Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt S. D. Lane.
Crew:
Sgt S. D. Lane.
Probable cause:
Heavy rain was a contributory factor in the cause of this accident.