Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1526
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lichfield - Lichfield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lichfield at 2327LT on July 31 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Approaching the target area, it was probably shot down by the German Flak and is believed to have crashed near Bracht. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Eric Walker, pilot,
W/O Andrew Steel Patterson, observer,
F/Sgt John Knight Stone, wireless operator,
F/Lt Alexander William Court, air gunner,
F/Sgt Norman Keith Judd.
Crew:
F/Lt Eric Walker, pilot,
F/Sgt Norman Keith Judd.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.