Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942 at 0046 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HF891
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2243LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. Just passing the Netherlands/German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bracht. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt William Lang Tweedie, pilot,
W/O James Arthur Nutt, observer,
P/O Marian Eustachiewicz, bomb aimer,
Sgt Richard Arnold Brown, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Walter Straigis, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.