Date & Time: Apr 15, 1942 at 0410 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1098
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 2225LT on April 14 on an operation to Dortmund. While returning to base the following morning and passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Boshoven. Three crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Vladimír Para, pilot,
Sgt Oldřich Havlik, pilot, †
F/O Milan František Zapletal, navigator,
Sgt Josef Talab, wireless operator, †
Sgt Pavel Varjan, wireless operator, †
Sgt Jaroslav Klvaňa, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.