Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1942 at 2215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV423
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1741LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. In the late evening, while returning to base, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Borkum Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Jan Zajac, pilot,
Sgt Stanisław Garstka, pilot,
P/O Jozef Maczynski, navigator,
Sgt Rajmund Antoni Pokrzywa, wireless operator,
Sgt Jacek Strzyzewski, wireless operator,
F/O Tadeusz Jozef Klewicz, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Jan Zajac, pilot,
Sgt Stanisław Garstka, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.