Date & Time: Jul 3, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
DV611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2321LT on July 2 on an operation to Bremen. After passing the Dutch / German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bookholt, north of Nordhorn. Four crew members were killed and the observer became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Archie Thomas Little, pilot, †
P/O David Harold Davidner, observer,
Sgt Thomas Alfred Elliott, wireless operator, †
Sgt John William Edwards, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Joseph Vincent Chicoine, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.