Date & Time: Sep 16, 1941 at 0033 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3205
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell in the evening of September 15 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Bockhorn, south of Wilhelmshaven. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Horace Gordon Sloman, pilot, †
Sgt James Allen Ward, pilot, †
Sgt Robert William Toller, wireless operator, †
Sgt Kenneth Hutley Toothill, air gunner, †
Sgt Lloyd Elroy Peterson,
Sgt Harold Cook Watson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.