Date & Time: Jul 16, 1941 at 0131 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1624
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2300LT on July 15 on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed near Bocholt. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Wilson, pilot,
Sgt Gordon David Osborne, pilot,
Sgt Henry Edmund Robinson, observer,
Sgt Clement Peter Blackburn, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Walford Evans, wireless operator,
Sgt Gerald Coodon Caesar, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.